Cedaar Textile IPO Date, Review, Price, Allotment Details

Cedaar Textile IPO open date is June 30, 2025 and the IPO will close on July 2, 2025.

The company reported revenue of ₹191.01 crores and profit of ₹11.05 crores in 2024.

Cedaar Textile IPO Details

IPO Open Date:June 30, 2025
IPO Close Date:July 2, 2025
Face Value:₹10 Per Equity Share
IPO Price Band:₹130 to ₹140 Per Share
Issue Size:Approx ₹60.90 Crores
Fresh Issue:Approx ₹60.90 Crores
Issue Type:Book Build Issue
IPO Listing:NSE SME
Retail Quota:Not more than 35%
QIB Quota:Not more than 50%
NII Quota:Not more than 15%

Cedaar Textile IPO Market Lot

The Cedaar Textile IPO minimum market lot is 1000 shares with ₹1,40,000 application amount.

ApplicationLot SizeSharesAmount
Retail Minimum11000₹1,40,000
Retail Maximum11000₹1,40,000
S-HNI Minimum22000₹2,80,000

Cedaar Textile IPO Dates

IPO Open Date:June 30, 2025
IPO Close Date:July 2, 2025
Basis of Allotment:July 3, 2025
Refunds:July 3, 2025
Credit to Demat Account:July 3, 2025
IPO Listing Date:July 7, 2025

Promoters of Cedaar Textile IPO

Mr. Rajesh Mittal

Mr. Virender Goyal

Combined experience of 63 years in textiles.

Cedaar Textile IPO Company Financial Report

Amount ₹ in Crores

Period EndedRevenueExpenseProfit After TaxAssets
2022₹220.44₹202.14₹7.99₹154.45
2023₹161.88₹144.62₹4.59₹175.84
2024₹191.01₹160.87₹11.05₹198.23
December 2024₹113.91₹92.45₹7.06₹222.77

Cedaar Textile IPO Valuation – FY2024

KPIValues
ROE:56.06%
ROCE:26.90%
EBITDA Margin:15.19%
PAT Margin:5.83%
Debt to equity ratio:5.79
Earning Per Share (EPS):₹14.73 (Basic)
Price/Earning P/E Ratio:N/A
Return on Net Worth (RoNW):56.06%
Net Asset Value (NAV):₹33.65

Peer Comparison & Valuation

Peers: Shiva Texyarn Ltd and Vardhman Textiles Ltd.

CompanyFY24 RevenueEBITDA MarginPAT MarginROE (%)EPS (₹)
Cedaar Textile₹18,968L15.19%5.83%56.06%₹14.73
Shiva Texyarn₹9,518L~11.95%~3.38%~9.4%~₹6-7
Vardhman Textiles₹60,763L27.8%17.87%17.87%₹74.90

Valuation Insight:
Cedaar shows strong growth in margins and ROE, but is much smaller in scale. Pricing fairness will depend on final valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA) which are not disclosed yet.

About Company Establish to Till Date

Cedaar Textile Limited was originally incorporated as Cedaar Textile Private Limited on September 28, 2020. It was converted into a public limited company on April 30, 2024, and renamed accordingly. The company has not undergone any mergers, acquisitions, or asset revaluations since incorporation.

Business Overview

Cedaar Textile operates in the textile industry, focusing on manufacturing dyed yarns and fabrics.

  • Product Lines: Recycled yarn, dyed yarns, technical textiles, and fabric processing.
  • Revenue Sources: Direct product sales and job work (like dyeing) which enhances margins.
  • Geographic Reach: Primarily domestic, with operations managed from Bangalore.
  • Sustainability Focus: Adoption of 100% recycled yarn and solar energy for production

Industry & Market Overview

Cedaar operates in India’s fragmented textile industry, which is seeing growth driven by demand for sustainability and government support, despite intense competition.

  • Industry: Indian textile industry, fragmented and competitive.
  • Trends: Rising demand for sustainable textiles and recycled materials.
  • Growth Drivers: Government initiatives, environmental consciousness, and rising global demand.
  • Competition: Mostly unorganized players and brands; price, quality, and product range are key factors.

Objects of the Issue

The IPO proceeds will be used for solar rooftop installation, machine modernization, working capital, and general corporate purposes.

  • Installation of Grid-tied Solar PV Rooftop System.
  • Modernization of the Machines
  • To meet working capital requirements
  • General Corporate Purpose; and
  • Issue Expenses

Cedaar Textile IPO Registrar

Skyline Financial Services Private Ltd
Phone: 02228511022
Email: ipo@skylinerta.com
Website: https://www.skylinerta.com/ipo.php

IPO Lead Managers aka Merchant Bankers

  • Fast Track Finsec Pvt Ltd 

Company Address

Cedaar Textile Limited
KSSIDC Plot No B-34
Industrial Estate,
Yelahanka New Town,
Bangalore Urban, Karnataka, 560064
Phone: +91 9815610607
Email: Info@cedaartextile.com
Website: https://cedaartextile.com/

Cedaar Textile IPO FAQs

What does Cedaar Textile do?

It manufactures recycled yarns, dyed fabrics, and offers textile job work services.

When Cedaar Textile IPO will open for subscription?

The IPO is to open on June 30, 2025 for QIB, NII, and Retail Investors. The IPO will close on July 2, 2025.

What is Cedaar Textile IPO Investors Portion?

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50%NII is 15%, and Retail is 35%.

What is Cedaar Textile IPO Issue Size?

Cedaar Textile IPO issue size is ₹60.90 crores.

What is Cedaar Textile IPO Price Band?

Cedaar Textile IPO Price Band is ₹130 to ₹140.

What is Cedaar Textile IPO Lot Size?

The minimum bid is 1000 Shares with ₹1,40,000 amount.

What is the Cedaar Textile IPO Allotment Date?

Cedaar Textile IPO allotment date is July 3, 2025.

What is the Cedaar Textile IPO Listing Date?

Cedaar Textile IPO listing date is July 7, 2025. The IPO is to list on NSE.

Cedaar Textile IPO Cash Flow Summary

The company moved from negative to positive operating cash flows by FY24, indicating improved financial health, though earlier years had working capital stress.

Cedaar Textile IPO Key Risks

Major risks include raw material price volatility, high working capital needs, competition, and no export diversification.

Cedaar Textile IPO Promoter & Management

Promoted by Rajesh Mittal and Virender Goyal, both experienced in textiles, with no legal or regulatory issues reported against them.

Cedaar Textile IPO Related Party Transactions

Routine related party transactions disclosed; no abnormal dealings or conflict-prone items were noted in the DRHP.

Cedaar Textile IPO Red Flags (If Any)

Earlier years showed profit-cash flow mismatch and a sharp PAT spike in FY24. However, there is no OFS, no auditor issues, and no legal concerns flagged.

Cedaar Textile IPO Financial Performance (FY22–FY24)

Revenue rose from ₹16.02 Cr in FY23 to ₹18.96 Cr in FY24, with EBITDA margins improving to 15.19% and PAT reaching ₹11.05 Cr, showing strong financial momentum.

Leave a Comment